Notices & Public Hearings

Airport
2012 Drinking Water Quality Report

The annual Drinking Water Quality Report, which contains detailed information about the quality and content of City drinking water is available at the Grand Ledge City Hall or the Grand Ledge Area District Library. The Report is also available here. Interested persons wishing to have a copy mailed should contact the City Clerk at (517) 627-2149 or send a written request to:Mr. Gregory Newman
Grand Ledge City Clerk
310 Greenwood St.
Grand Ledge, MI 48837

Grand Ledge / Oneida Composting Center

Due to the large volume of yard waste accumulated in the past, much of it from outside the area and from landscape contractors, and because of non-biodegradable debris (rocks, concrete, metal, etc.) discarded along with the yard waste, the following changes in the operation of the Grand Ledge / Oneida Compost Center are immediately effective:

  • Use of the Compost Center is limited to City of Grand Ledge and Oneida Township residents, taxpayers, churches, and community service organizations only. An annual pass in the form of a windshield sticker is required for entry. The annual pass is available at either Grand Ledge City Hall or Oneida Township Hall. There is a $20.00 cost for the annual pass and proof of residency is required in the form of a picture ID, along with either a voter ID card, property tax notice/receipt, or City of Grand Ledge water/sewer bill. Two annual passes are allowed, per applicant.
  • An attendant is on┬Ěsite at all times the Compost Center is open and will oversee disposal of yard waste. All vehicles entering the facility must stop upon entering and display an annual pass to the attendant. The attendant will also check all loads to ensure only acceptable materials are dropped off. A list of acceptable materials follows.
  • The Compost Center is open Wednesdays from 3:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. and Saturdays from 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
  • Yard waste from commercial haulers and landscape contractors is not allowed.

Acceptable materials:

  • Leaves, grass clippings, weeds, garden waste.
  • Paper lawn bags.
  • Limbs and branches less than 8 inches in diameter.
  • Shrubbery and hedge clippings.

Unacceptable materials:

  • Limbs and branches larger than 8 inches in diameter.
  • Stumps.
  • Yard waste in plastic bags.
  • Lumber or other construction materials.

Projects and Initiatives

The City strives to provide its residents with the services they expect, regardless of funding issues, and to initiate new projects whenever possible and prudent. Following is a list of past and current projects the City implemented to improve the quality of life for its residents and the economic viability of its businesses.

City Hall / Police Station

The City Council has entered into an agreement with Moore-Trosper Construction Co. to convert Greenwood Elementary School into a new City Hall and Police Station. The project is expected to last six months and includes the conversion of all but three classrooms into office space, interview and conference rooms, locker and shower rooms, evidence and archival storage, fitness and break rooms, and Council chambers.

For more information on this project, contact the City Administrator via email or by calling (517) 627-2149.

Greater Lansing Regional Committee for Stormwater Management

GLRCLogoThe City is involved in the Greater Lansing Regional Committee for Stormwater Management, a group dedicated to preserving, maintaining, and enhancing the Lansing region’s watersheds.

Please help us protect the Grand River and other watersheds by reporting illicit discharges and dumping into the City’s storm water sewer system. You may call the Department of Public Service at (517) 627-2144 or use email.

Illicit discharges and dumping allows contaminated wastewater into our local waterways without receiving any treatment. Such activities may be intentional, but also may be unknown to the property owner. Some examples of illicit discharges or dumping are failing septic systems, improper disposal of sewage from recreational vehicles, or cleaning pool filters, paint brushes, and vehicles in a driveway or in the street.

Following is more information on what we are doing and how you can help:

News Articles:

Other information:

Non-Motorized Pathways

The City is seeking to improve its resident’s access to non-motorized transportation by developing pathways in and around the City.

The Riverwalk concept was originated in the winter of 1996 by a group of citizens and recreation enthusiasts interested in the restoration and beautification of the waterfront area in downtown Grand Ledge. Early in 2003, the Parks and Recreation Commission held several public meetings and developed a prioritized list of projects the public wanted the City to undertake as part of the Parks and Recreation Master Plan. Walking paths were placed at the top of the list. After the Island Park project which was completed in 2003, a riverwalk was proposed from the boat landing at Jaycee Park to the just restored Island Park.

The now completed Riverwalk starts at the Jaycee Park boat dock and travels across ground and over water to the Grand Ledge Opera House and under the M-100 bridge, skirting the recently upgraded Fitzgerald Field baseball field, then on to Island Park. There is an overlook built on the old foundation of a planing mill that existed in the late 1800′s and fishing decks along the length of the path.

The Widewalk was developed through a Congestion Mitigation / Air Quality grant from the State of Michigan. The City Council acted to postpone an ongoing sidewalk improvement project to take advantage of the grant to construct an eight-foot wide pathway along M-43 from Timbercreek Dr. to Jenne St., then extended the pathway from Jenne St. to M-100. The most recent phase, completed in the summer of 2012, continued the pathway north on M-100 and connected it to the Riverwalk at Jaycee Park.

The City Council hopes to be able to eventually encircle the City with a non-motorized pathway system along M-43, M-100, the Grand River and Fitzgerald Park.

For more information on this project, contact the City Administrator via email or by calling (517) 627-2149.